callcenter@flyslm.com | 24/7 support
  • Head Office

    ( 597 ) 432700

  • Passage Sales Office Paramaribo

    ( 597 ) 432700

  • Cargo Sales Office

    ( 597 ) 432700

  • Passage Sales Office Nieuw Nickerie

    ( 597 ) 432700

  • Airport Office - Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport

    ( 597 ) 432700

| Onze Organisatie | Contact Ons
  • Head Office

    ( 597 ) 465700

  • Passage Sales Office Paramaribo

    ( 597 ) 432700 / 438484 / 434925

  • Cargo Sales Office

    ( 597 ) 433636

  • Passage Sales Office Nieuw Nickerie

    ( 597 ) 0231359

  • Airport Office - Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport

    ( 597 ) 0325181

| Blog

Tourist Card

TRAVEL TO SURINAME

 

TOURIST CARD

As of November 25, 2011, nationals of the following countries who are travelling as a tourist, for pleasure, or to visit friends and relatives have the option to purchase a tourist card or apply for a visa:

 1. Austria

2. Belgium

3. Bolivia

4. Canada

5. Chili

6. China  People Republic

7. Colombia

8. Costa Rica

9. Cuba

10. Czech Republic

11. Denmark

12. Domincan Republic

13. Equador

14. El Salvador

15.Estonia

16. Finland

17. France

18. Germany

19. Greece

20. Guatemala

21 Haiti

22. Honduras

23. Hongary

24 Iceland

25. India

26 Indonesia

27. Italy

28. Latvia

29. Liechtenstein

30. Lithania

31. Luxembourg

32. Malta

33. Mexico

34.Nicaragua

35. Norway

36. Panama

37. Paraguay

38. Peru

39. Portugal

40. Singapore

41. Slovakia

42. Slovenia

43. Spain

44. Sweden

45. Switserland

46. The Netherlands

47. Turkey

48. United Kindom of Great Britain and Northern Ierland

49. United States of America

50. Uruguay

51. Venezuela Bolivarian Republic

As per October 18, 2019 all travelers who wish to visit Suriname can only apply for an E-Tourist card through the weblink https://suriname.vfsevisa.com/suriname/online/home/e-tourist-card

The tourist card is short term, single entry and expires after 90 days.

Citizens of the aforementioned countries who would like to apply for a multiple entry tourist visa have to comply with the regular visa requirements procedure.

For some other reasons than tourism, travelers who will visit Suriname to negotiate business, attend conferences, training or make an exploratory business visit will have to apply for a business visa prior to arrival in Suriname and must complete the business visa requirements.

Application for a E-Visa can be via de weblink https://suriname.vfsevisa.com/suriname/online/home/who-can-apply-for-eVisa

View the instructions how to apply